Privacy Policy 2017-08-29T16:42:07+00:00

THE LEFT BANK WEB PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

RedHill Education Limited and its wholly owned subsidiary Academy of Information Technology Pty Ltd (jointly referred to hereafter as “RedHill”) are subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (“Privacy Act”).

This Web Privacy Policy outlines how RedHill deals with personal information which we collect in relation to our websites. Users of our websites are entitled to expect that any information collected will be treated within the terms of the Australian privacy responsibilities and obligations.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information or opinion. For further information visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website at oaic.gov.au.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY?

When you look at any websites in the RedHill group, our computers record your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the Internet Protocol address from which we receive the request
  • the date and time our server received the request
  • the pages, documents and files you requested
  • the address of the resource which provided the link followed, if any, to the RedHill website
  • the type of browser and, in some cases, the operating system used
  • in some cases, data you send to our website from web forms (e.g. search terms).

WHAT OTHER INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Some sections of our websites may request general personal information about you, for example, if you request a brochure, or complete a survey. Such information includes your email and other contact details.

We may also collect information which you voluntarily disclose online.

Some of the information RedHill collects may be sensitive information, such as details about your medical history, race or ethnic background, religion, political opinion, sexual preference or criminal record.  You should not disclose information about yourself which you consider to be sensitive, unless you are comfortable sharing this information with us and other users.

If you are worried about the sensitivity of information that you are posting online, please do not use these areas of the RedHill websites.

We generally collect personal information directly from the individual concerned, although there may be occasions when information is collected from third parties, such as where an individual posts information about another individual.

If you provide personal information about someone else on our website, you must ensure that you have their express consent or are otherwise entitled to disclose that information to RedHill. You must ensure that, without RedHill taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, process, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, including RedHill’s identity and how to contact us, the circumstances in which the information has been collected by RedHill, the purposes for which RedHill collects personal information, RedHill’s information disclosure practices and that this Privacy Policy contains information about how the individual may access and seek correction of the information RedHill holds about them.

You must make sure that the individual provide to you the same consents as those set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how RedHill will deal with their personal information.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION?

The anonymous information collected during each request is collated for analysis. It is then evaluated and published in reports that show RedHill usage patterns and identify popular areas of the website. This helps us to improve and develop the website and its services.

For security reasons, RedHill uses software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

RedHill may collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services or information to you.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the primary purpose of collection, including, to promote the services of RedHill or our related companies, or to allow our related companies to promote their services to you.

It is important to note that RedHill cannot control, and is not responsible for, the actions of other individuals with whom you share information through the website.

WHAT WON’T WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION?

Except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy, RedHill will not use or disclose your personal information to a third party unless we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised to do so by law.

WHAT EXCEPTIONS ARE THERE TO THIS RULE?

RedHill will gather more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files other than those published on RedHill’s websites
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on RedHill’s websites
  • unauthorised attempts by other websites to index the contents of RedHill’s websites
  • attempts to intercept messages of other RedHill website users
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the RedHill web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the use of the RedHill website by other users.

RedHill reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of our website raises concern that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, RedHill will provide data access to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect RedHill logs.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OUR WEBSITE?

RedHill captures web access information on its own computers.

Access to the raw data on the web server is restricted to a limited number of staff who analyse and report on the success of the website in order to meet RedHill’s communication and access objectives.

RedHill uses third party service providers to help us to provide you with the website.  These third party service providers include (but are not limited to): server hosts, data analysis specialists, and auditors.

These overseas entities and individuals may be subject to different privacy laws.  You consent to us disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, on the basis that we are not required to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws.

IS DATA STORED IN A SECURE WAY?

RedHill’s websites have security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, no system is 100% secure.

We meet legislative requirements regarding the security of the website.  You acknowledge that we are not liable for any unauthorised use or disclosure of this information by any third parties, and that while RedHill takes reasonable steps to ensure its compliance with the Privacy Act, RedHill has no such liability for these third parties.

If you do not wish to use the Internet, you can contact RedHill by telephone, fax or mail.

HOW DO WE DEAL WITH INFORMATION REQUEST and registration FORMS?

When you lodge an online request or Registration with RedHill you provide us with personal information which may include your name, contact number, postal and email address. We collect and retain this information in order to respond to your inquiry and provide a service.

A record of your inquiry may also be collected for statistical purposes, to determine usage of our services and provide information for future improvements.

Except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy, no personal details are provided to any other individual or organisation, and access to this information is restricted to RedHill staff and contractors responsible for delivery of the service or activity.

DO WE PUBLISH PERSONAL INFORMATION ON our WEBSITEs?

RedHill will only publish personal information on our website (including any discussion board) if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge and consent.

When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this website is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that once the information is published on this website, RedHill will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Names and email addresses of RedHill staff appearing on this website are provided with their knowledge and consent.

Under no circumstances will RedHill sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

WHAT ABOUT EXTERNAL LINKS?

RedHill sites may contain links to other sites. RedHill is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

CAN I ACCESS AND CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You have the right to access your personal information held by RedHill on request, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act.

RedHill will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant.

You may request to access or amend your personal information by contacting us learning@ait.nsw.edu.au

If you no longer wish to receive any communications, or want to be removed from any RedHill database, please contact us on learning@ait.nsw.edu.au

HOW DO I CONTACT YOU OR REPORT ANY VIOLATIONS?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to report any violations of this Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us at learning@ait.nsw.edu.au